Is it legal if my employer called me this morning at my office and told me that if I don’t push the on-star button they will start withholding my income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my employer called me this morning at my office and told me that if I don’t push the on-star button they will start withholding my income?

Can they do that?

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal to withhold your pay, even if you are violating your employer's instructions: if you do work, you must be paid for it. On the other hand, if you violate their instructions regarding the on-star button, they could terminate you immediately, and such termination would technically be a firing "for cause"--for failing to follow your employer's instructions--meaning you would not be eligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption