If my employer broke child labor laws, what I could get for taking legal action against them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer broke child labor laws, what I could get for taking legal action against them?

My employer has broken the “A child 14 or 15 years of age may not work more than eight hours in one day” section of the child labor laws. I have proof that they have done this all summer long, and are planning on doing it in the future. I would like to know the possible outcomes of the case, and the possible benefits from it.

Asked on August 13, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a bit perplexed by what you mean "what I could get" and the "possible benefits" from reporting the illegal operations.  Do you mean that you wish to benefit some way financially from reporting the violation? If your employer is exploiting children then you need to report the matter immediately to the Department of Labor.  It is not only a legal obligation but a moral obligaation.  Those laws are set up for a reason: to protect those that can not protect themselves.  And it is unthinkable that it should continue to go on but for personal gain.  These are children.  Think about it beyond your own personal gain.  Please do the right thing.      


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption