Can an employer ask you ifthe emotions and feelings you are having over a conflict with another employee, are because you are pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer ask you ifthe emotions and feelings you are having over a conflict with another employee, are because you are pregnant?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An employer can ask questions but you are not required to answer this question, especially if it appears to be discriminatory. If this employer has asked this question of you in writing or verbally, immediately put them on notice that pursuant to federal law and the Pregnancy anti discrimination acts, you are not required to answer this question and any attempts at harming your employment status will be considered retaliation. Think about filing a complaint with the state labor department and see if there are other complaints filed against the same company about the same issue (if this is something that can be disclosed to you) and consider any interaction you have with this particular co-worker or supervisor is simply in writing. If the person attempts discussions verbally, you follow up or respond in writing by first confirming what the person said and you reply by stating the questions are discriminatory.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption