If my emploment contract was for 3 years starting 7 years ago, since it is now expired does it mean that “at-will employment” now applies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my emploment contract was for 3 years starting 7 years ago, since it is now expired does it mean that “at-will employment” now applies?

We don’t have an employee handbook before but now the company is providing for each employee. The company is asking me to acknowledge receipt the Employee Handbook detailing all the company policies most especially at-will Employment. I have a reason to believe that the company wants to terminate my employment since the President doesn’t like me because I argue when suggesting company policies. Is arguing for this purpose a legal ground for termination or am I still protected with my employment contract even though expired but maybe there is a law as an exception for this case which I don’t know.

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you don't have an option in the contract that extends the contract, just like a lease agreement, everything now is at-will and you don't have the protections you would have had under the contract. When you are at-will, you can be fired with or without cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption