If my 11 year old son was hit by a car, how much money should I settle for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 11 year old son was hit by a car, how much money should I settle for?

I have to speak with the insurance company and wish to just settle out of court. I don’t want to wait until he is 18 years of age to get paid.

Asked on June 8, 2013 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many factors which affect the value of settlement in such a case. However, you gave little by way of the facts. At this point you should consult with a personal injury attorney so that they can review the facts of the case and, if appropriate, guide you through the settlement process. The fact is that statistics show that victims represented by legal counsel recover more of an award(even after the attorney's fee is deducted).

Note: Part of the award (that which mmay be for pain and sufferring) may be placed in trust until your son attains the "age of majority" (i.e. 18).

Joyce Sweinberg / Joyce J. Sweinberg Associates PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no way from your post that anyone can tell you how much you should settle for.  Different injuries and idfferent circumstances produce different values. Only an attorney who has the entire file and medical records can make an assessment of the value.  You should consult with an attorney to handle this for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption