My elderly parents gave me their car as a gift – it’s in my name only. How can I keep my husband from getting it in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My elderly parents gave me their car as a gift – it’s in my name only. How can I keep my husband from getting it in a divorce?

I live in Michigan. My husband took our car to live in another town for awhile. I
was without a car so my parents gave me their car as a gift. The title is in my
name only. Do I have to pay him half the value of the car if we get divorced?
He is 62 and getting social security. I am 58 and unemployed at the moment.

Asked on May 28, 2016 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically, any assets acquired during marriage are considered "marital property" and subject to division in a divorce. However, there are exceptons to this rule. Inheritances and gifts are generally deemed seperate propety, even if acquired during the marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption