If my elderly neighbor has many sheds that have been on my property for 30 years, when she dies do I have rights to claim the land back before it is sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my elderly neighbor has many sheds that have been on my property for 30 years, when she dies do I have rights to claim the land back before it is sold?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh man do not even wait until that happens.  You will have to fight the estate or the new people on what is known as an adverse possession claim.  Please seek legal help here to start an action to "quiet title" to the land and to have her remove the shed.  Get a lawyer. It is really in your best interest to do this now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption