What to do if I’m pregnant and was put on light uty but my employer just told me I couldn’t go back until I was off light duty?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m pregnant and was put on light uty but my employer just told me I couldn’t go back until I was off light duty?

Im pregnant and my doctor put me on light duty. I went back to work today and left to go back home to wait on HR to call me. After waiting all day I get told that I’m not allowed to go back to work until I’m off light restrictions and that may be all 9 months. They said they only will work with people who got hurt at work with light duty. What am I to do? I can’t even get unemployment.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are being discriminated against because of pregnancy and that is against the pregnancy anti-discrimination act. Immediately contact your state labor department and then contact a private labor lawyer or a legal aid society organization that handles such discrimination issues and make sure somone works on this for you immediately. Do not stress yourself out. Further, check to see if you (in the interim) qualify for short term disability and if you also can get FMLA leave through your employer. Seems to me they are trying to push you out for no reason other than the fact you are pregnant.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption