What to do if my dog was attacked by a pitbull last week on military housing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dog was attacked by a pitbull last week on military housing?

The owner of the dog was visiting from another state. He is not responding to my calls. Can the resident of the house be held responsible?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If by "the resident" you mean someone who was not the dog's owner, then the answer is almost certainly no; that person is not liable, or responsible, for the actions of his guest in having a viscious dog, not properly restraining the dog, etc. As a general matter, you can only hold an at-fault person liable; the at-fault person here is the dog's owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption