What to do if a shelter adoptd out our dog without checking on his microchip?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a shelter adoptd out our dog without checking on his microchip?

My dog ran away last month and we have been searchiing everywhere for him. He is microchipped. Called police and animal shelter in town,hung up lost dog posters and called the microchip company and reported him missing. I found out yesterday after calling the microchip company again that he was now registered to someone else. A shelter over an hour away found him and never bothered to call then adopted him out. I got a microchip to ensure if he was found he would come home and they never bothered to call when they got him. Was it legal to adopt him out without calling?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the people who adopted him for his return (assuming they do not voluntarily return him); if you can prove, as it seems you can, that he is your dog, you should be able to get him back, since person A may not purchase (or adopt) or keep property of person B.

You should also be able to sue the shelter, either for the cost of your legal action to get your dog back, or for the cost of your dog if don't get (or don't choose to try) to get him back, since they were apparently negligent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption