What to do if my dog jumped over into my neighbor’s yard and now they claim that they are going to sue because they got injured trying to get their dog inside the house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dog jumped over into my neighbor’s yard and now they claim that they are going to sue because they got injured trying to get their dog inside the house?

My neighbor injured her back. My dog is not aggressive at all and did not attack her or her dog. She says she has filed several complaints to animal control complaining that my dog jumps up and looks into her yard (but has never actually gone over) the brick wall until now. So I am not sure what she is reporting. She also says she has written down times when she has tried to talk to me about the dog but I have been rude. Which is not true. I have talked to her one time in 5 yrs and told her that my dog is nice and even tho she jumps up on the fence, she is not dangerous. Does she have a case?

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

BARRY BESSER / LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have any witnesses that you have told your neighbor in the past that your dog is not dangerous?  If so, that would certainly help.  It is your responsibility to make sure that your dog stays in your own yard, unless you are walking the dog on a leash.  Now, whether what your neighbor did in trying to "get their dog inside the house" was reaasonable, will be a matter of proof.  Also, how do we know whether she really hurt her back, and if so, that it was from this incident?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption