What could happen if my dog got scared and bit his groomer?

UPDATED: Sep 28, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 28, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could happen if my dog got scared and bit his groomer?

She has groomed him twice before and this never happened. I am very worried about what might come from this. He was on his leash and she was approaching him and when she tried to pick him up he yelped and bit her hand.

Asked on September 28, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for any and all of the groomer's medical bills related to the dog bite.  Since this happened at the groomer, she may have just filed a worker's comp case, but that will not limit her ability to recover against you, only against her employer.  You should volunteer to compensate her. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption