What to do if my dog got out recently and while running allegedly ran into the side of a moving car doing 35 mph?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dog got out recently and while running allegedly ran into the side of a moving car doing 35 mph?

The only person that was there was the driver. My dog was fine with no injuries at all. the damage to the vehicle looked inconsistent with what one would expect as it was a long narrow dent extending down the door.I gave the guy my number anyway and got his. then left. Then 2 hours later I got a call from a local police officer that he filed a police report and wanted my side of the story. The officer said that he finds it hard to believe that the damage was from my dog as well as I do. Should I pay forit

Asked on June 21, 2013 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You may want to wait and see whether the vehicle owner tries to make any sort of claim. The police will create a written report.  You may also choose to confer right now with an attorney who will provide you with legal advice and monitor the matter.   Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption