If my dog got hit by a car, can the people who own the car bill me for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog got hit by a car, can the people who own the car bill me for the damages?

A leasing company owns the car the guy was driving, so don’t they have insurance for this?

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a leash law for the area and you violated that law or acted negligently by not having him leashed or behind a fence, the person can sue you for damages.  If you have renters or homeowner's insurance, you might want to contact the insurer to see if you are covered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption