If someone provoked my dog and he bit her, what is my liability?

UPDATED: Mar 20, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 20, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone provoked my dog and he bit her, what is my liability?

My dog bolted from the front door and got into a scuffle with the neighbor’s dog. My son followed after him and quickly subdued him. The neighbor responded by repeatedly pounding my dog over the head. As a result, he bit her. Since then, she has been very demanding with the property management and police by calling them several times a week demanding my renter’s insurance information (which I don’t currently have). She provoked my dog to bite her and is now trying to capitalize on the situation. Am I obligated to continue to cooperate beyond this point?

Asked on March 20, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if your dog bites a neighbor on the neighbor's property, you are liable for the damages.  Your dog was loose (not on a leash) and either on your neighbor's property or on public property, from what I can tell.  You need to pay your neighbor's medical bills related to the dog bite and get her to sign a release of liability.  If you do not know what to put into the release, consult an attorney who handles dog bite cases in your town.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption