If my dog bit my roommate’s live-in boyfriend who doesn’t pay rent and I take care of the initial emergency bill, what is my liability to cover any additional costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog bit my roommate’s live-in boyfriend who doesn’t pay rent and I take care of the initial emergency bill, what is my liability to cover any additional costs?

When I was gone, they let the dog out of kennel which I have advised against.

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your liability would be to cover any costs associated with damages your roommate's boyfriend suffered as a result of the dog bite.  It does not matter if he is paying rent.  You are responsible for damages caused by your animal, either on your property or off of your property.  I understand you have already paid the emergency room bill.  If he has additional medical bills or lost time from work, you would be responsible for those as well.  If this gets costly you could consider making a claim with your homeowner's insurance, if you have a policy.  The downside to making a claim is the insurance will now likely label your dog as dangerous and this could cause a rise in your premiums, so be aware of that.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption