What to do if my doctor is not enrolled with medicare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my doctor is not enrolled with medicare?

I submitted $2300 medical expense I paid out of pocket. It was denied, they said “doctor must be enrolled with medicare”. Is this true?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Insurance Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The medical expense that you have written about where you have "medicare" covering for a portion of your health care insurance is for all intents and purposes an insurance policy for health care expenses. The problem that you have with your health care practioner is that he or she does not accept "medicare" payments from patients.

As such, you have to pay out of pocket for the services and treatment you received. I suggest that you meet with your doctor's accounts receivable department as to whether he or she will be enrolled with "medicare" in the near future. If not, then perhaps you might wish to have another doctor treat you who is enrolled with "medicare".

The answer to your question above is that to get the benefits of your insurance with "medicare" your doctor must be enrolled with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption