What to do if my doctor dismissed me as a patient,therefore cutting me off my pain medication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my doctor dismissed me as a patient,therefore cutting me off my pain medication?

On the phone, the office manager said first that they are no longer accepting Medicaid; then she said that it was because I was taking too many medications. The other day, I received a letter of dismissal stating that the reason now for dismissal is that I am non-compliant with my medications. The doctor also did not prescribe a weening dose prescription, which when I start getting sick from not having my medicine a person could die from withdraws. So what do I do?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about I suggest that you should retain another health care provider and/or go to the nearest urgent care location to get medical assistance in weaning yourself off of the prescription that you are taking. Based upon what you have written, you do not have the basis for bringing a legal action against your former health care practioner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption