In order for me to pay 35% on all of my children through age 26 as per new federal law, would an amendment be required to the decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In order for me to pay 35% on all of my children through age 26 as per new federal law, would an amendment be required to the decree?

My divorce was finalized 4 years ago. I The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act extending health care coverage for minors under their parent’s health plan up to the age of 26 was enacted in my state in 2010. In my decree, I’m required to pay 35% of unreimbured medical expenses for my minor children, only one of which is still under the age of 18.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written your dissolution decree and child custody order would have to be amended to pick up the provisions of the new law in order for you to be bound by it since your dissolution predates the new legislation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption