If per the terms of my divorce, I must give my ex notice if I move and gave it last year when I relocated to another state, must I give it again for my next move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If per the terms of my divorce, I must give my ex notice if I move and gave it last year when I relocated to another state, must I give it again for my next move?

My divorce was final last year. In the documents it stated that if 1 parent moves more then 150 miles from the other parent, there must be a 60-day notice. I did move with the judges permission and gave written notice as well to my ex. I am thinking about moving back east to be with family. Do I have to give the 60-day written notice again since I am already outside the 150 miles from the other parent?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The answer is going to depend on the exact wording of the decision/decree as well as case law interpreting such things.  But the most likely answer is yes, because the idea is to keep the other parent in the loop as to where the child or children are living and to give the other parent an opportunity to object if the move would prove to be problematic for him/her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption