What is my obligation regarding past medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my obligation regarding past medical bills?

My divorce was final 4 years ago. My ex was suppose to send me any health bills relating to our 2 children and I was to pay half according to our divorce agreement.I never received anything the past 4 years and now he sends me a bill for $2000 saying this was for the past 4 years of health care. Am I still obligated? It doesn’t seem right that he held on to these for this long without ever sending me anything or ever letting me know that they went to a doctor.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would carefully go over the bills and if you owe on such I would have a face to face meeting with the "ex" as to why he sent such to you after a passage of so much time and if you owe on such he is to send such bills to you in the future as soon as he receives them. It would appear that you owe on the bills assuming they are legitimate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption