my divorce settlement clearly states that in five years time my ex was to pay me x amount of dollars now he is fighting it…I thought the settlement was in stone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my divorce settlement clearly states that in five years time my ex was to pay me x amount of dollars now he is fighting it…I thought the settlement was in stone?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One reason why your "ex" is fighting you now about a pay off under your marital dissolution decree now is due to the fact he does not have the money to pay you. If the dissolution decree states a pay out after five years to you, your former husband is obligated to make the payment because there is a court order for it. The issue is that he might not have the money in hand to make the payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption