If my divorce is finalized and I have custody of my daughter, can I keep a paying guest to help little bit with the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce is finalized and I have custody of my daughter, can I keep a paying guest to help little bit with the mortgage?

Will it affect child custody moving forward?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Kate Forrest / The Law Office of Kate M. Forrest, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Rental income is included along with wages and other regular earnings in the income to be disclosed to the court for calculation of child support.  In Washington you do not have an affirmative duty to report new income, but it can be the basis for the other party's motion for adjustment after some time has passed since the last child support order (1 or 2 years in WA, depending on the circumstances).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption