If my divorce decree stipulates that my ex-wife has 10 days to give me a quitclaim deed to my property and remove her belongings but she has failed to do so, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce decree stipulates that my ex-wife has 10 days to give me a quitclaim deed to my property and remove her belongings but she has failed to do so, what can I do?

It has been 4 months and she has made no effort to comply with the court ruling.

Asked on January 4, 2016 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can bring a motion against her in family court to enforce the decree: if she does not comply, the court can sanction, or punish, her to force her to do so, or potentially even order itself that certain things (like transferring the property solely to your name) be done, effectively bypassing her. Divorce decrees are enforceable in court, and your attorney should be helping you; if he "keeps blowing [you] off," you may wish to consider contacting and retaining a different attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption