What to do if my divorce decree says something different than what was ordered by the judge in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my divorce decree says something different than what was ordered by the judge in court?

I have the transcript that show the error. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would need to make a motion to resettle the order and decree.  That means that you would put together an affidavit to support your request and attach the transcript showing the error.  You may need some help here as to procedure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption