If my designated driver was intoxicated while operating my vehicle, can I be charged with anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my designated driver was intoxicated while operating my vehicle, can I be charged with anything?

I was also in the vehicle and intoxicated. Upon being pulled over he and I were arrested. He was booked and I was let go.

Asked on January 3, 2015 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is possible that you could.  States have been cracking down on this very type of at by charging the owner with aiding and abetting a drunk driver.  I would speak with some one on a consultation basis if I were you.  You are all very lucky no one was hurt. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption