What do I do if my dentist told me I had dental problems that did not exists?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my dentist told me I had dental problems that did not exists?

Approximately 5 months ago I went in for an exam with a dentist. In the exam he told me I had 6 cavities, gingivitis, and a chipped tooth. He wanted me to schedule right away to get the cavities filled, and to have a deep cleaning done. Because of something unrelated I schedule an appointment at the new dentist to have an exam so I could get all of these procedures done. When I went in he told me I had no dental issues and absolutely no cavities. My husband had work done at the old dentist and I am beginning to wonder if the work he had done was necessary. Who should I report this too?  What can I really do?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  Did the dentist charge your insurance company for the procedures and did you have to pay a co-pay?  Or did you pay out of pocket for the work?  If the dentist charged your insurance company then they have committed insurance fraud.  If they have just taken your money then they have committed fraud as well and a form of theft for which they need to be prosecuted.  I might start by contacting the Department of Health in your state, which is the governmental agency that licenses dentists in Washington. Then I might contact your state attorney general's office.  And a local lawyer. You need to get this guy before he continues to defraud other unsuspecting patients.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  Did the dentist charge your insurance company for the procedures and did you have to pay a co-pay?  Or did you pay out of pocket for the work?  If the dentist charged your insurance company then they have committed insurance fraud.  If they have just taken your money then they have committed fraud as well and a form of theft for which they need to be prosecuted.  I might start by contacting the Department of Health in your state, which is the governmental agency that licenses dentists in Washington. Then I might contact your state attorney general's office.  And a local lawyer. You need to get this guy before he continues to defraud other unsuspecting patients.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption