What to do if my dentist fixed a cavity 6 months ago but I still had pain when biting anything on it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dentist fixed a cavity 6 months ago but I still had pain when biting anything on it?

He replaced the filling in July but the pain came back even worse. I ended up having to have a root canal. Can he be liable to pay for the root canal and crown? he entire process is costing over $2300.

Asked on July 25, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends and this based on whether it was his fault the cavity was not properly repaired or if you had such significant hidden damage, that you would have required a root canal anyway.  At this point, consult with a dental surgeon and see if you can get an opinion based on your previous x-rays and the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption