What can I do if my deceased father’s wife will not “reveal” my dad’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my deceased father’s wife will not “reveal” my dad’s Will?

I have seen a copy of it. An executor was named and it left his wife a life estate, and after which the property was left all to his children. However, she won’t give it up and has since made her own Will which leaves her estate to her children. I’m thinking of hiring a local attorney to send her a demand letter for the Will. How I can force this issue?

Asked on November 7, 2014 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I think that your plan is a good one but I would make sure that all bases are covered.  First, do you know the attorney that drew up the Will?  Does he or she have an executed copy?  I would get it.  I would discuss with the attorney that you hire the ability to be able to use it in place of the original (that can  happen when the original is lost).  I would also discuss what would happen should it be determined that your father died "intestate" - with out a Will - given the way his assets are held.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption