If my debts were discharged in a Chapter 7 filing, aremy creditorsobligated to remove negative notations on my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my debts were discharged in a Chapter 7 filing, aremy creditorsobligated to remove negative notations on my credit report?

Discharge was in 2007. Most of my creditors removed negative comments but 7 have not.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no requirement that creditors remove the negative notations--though they are welcome to. The issue is purely whether the notations are or were accurate; if they were--for example, if they honestly and correctly reflected defaults, late payments, etc. which had occured--then the creditor is under no obligation to remove them. The credit report should also reflect any subsequent events which help, justify, or moderate them--for example, if you disputed the amount of a debt or your liability, that should be included--and of course the credit report should also reflect the bankruptcy filing itself; but fundamentally, accurate information does not need to be removed, even if a bankruptcy later discharges a debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption