What to do if my daughter’s father just admitted to the family that he’s been selling and using heroin along with other drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter’s father just admitted to the family that he’s been selling and using heroin along with other drugs?

I filed for legal sole custody but until our court hearing, should I allow my daughter over their house if he is there?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about you should consult with a family law attorney about an ex parte application for a temporary order mandating that the father of the minor not have any visitation with the child unless visitation is overseen by two trusted adults.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption