What to do if my daughter’s father is dating a young woman that has criminal charges and is a convicted felon with drug charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter’s father is dating a young woman that has criminal charges and is a convicted felon with drug charges?

Am I able to be granted supervised visitation and ask for her not to be around my daughter. If so, how do I go about this and if not able to what do I need to do to keep her away from my daughter?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have concerns as to your child's safety with respect to the young woman that her father is dating, speak with him about your concerns to see if you two can work out a mutual understanding as to protect the child.

If the father is unwilling to do so, then you should consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal recourse is with respect to the "girlfriend". Possibly any visitation order/custody order will be worded so that the girlfriend cannot be within 100 yards of your child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption