If my daughter’s father has not seen her for more then 18 months, can I terminate his parental rights for neglect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter’s father has not seen her for more then 18 months, can I terminate his parental rights for neglect?

He hasn’t seen her since she was 5 months and now she is about to be 2 years old. I’ve given him many opportunities to be with her or even see her, but I tired of having to call him to do so. I never said he couldn’t see her and he’s only called once to know about her and that’s when she was like 6 months old. He knows where I live and me to get a hold of me.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I a sorry for your daughter.  generlly speaking, courts are leery of terminating parental rights unless there i some other person standing in the wings ready to fulfill the obligation of the other parent.  That does not mean just visitation.  It means child support.  Terminatingrights terminates support and courts do not want to do that unless there is another source of income - and not governmental aid - to compensate the child.  Further, although to most of us a lack of participation in your child's life is viewed as horrendous, I doubt that it falls under the definition of neglect in your state.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption