What to do if my daughter’s boyfriend borrowed a friend’s car with her permission, and hit a deer totaling the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter’s boyfriend borrowed a friend’s car with her permission, and hit a deer totaling the car?

She only had PL-PD on the car. Is he obligated to pay her anything?

Asked on August 1, 2013 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter's boyfriend is liable for the damage to the friend's car.  The friend could sue him for negligence.  Her damages ( the amount of monetary compensation she is seeking in a lawsuit for negligence) would be the value of the car since the car was a total loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption