What to do about not getting a 40 hour work week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about not getting a 40 hour work week?

My daughter works for a day care making just a little over minimum wage. She was told at her center that next week (Christmas week) because they have a low amount of children, she will only get paid for Christmas day and they all get to pick up one more day between all the employees. She picked Thursday but she will not be paid for the 3 days she is forced not to work. They are stealing 3 days pay from her and i guess that’s her Christmas bonus? She is a full-time worker with benefits has been there over a year and works 40 hours a week. They have asked her to leave early on occasions when the day kids fall under the ratio but she was never forced to leave because I’m pretty sure they have to pay her 40 hours a week unless they ask her?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter does not have a written employment contract, she is an employee at will. An employee at will may have her hours, days, or shifts reduced at any time by her employer; she may also be made to leave early at the employer's will; told to come in late; have her hours otherwise curtailed; etc. What you describe may be unfair and grinch-like, but it is legal; your daughter's employer is under no obligation to give her a 40-hour work week unless she had an employment contract requiring it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption