What to do if my daughter withdrew from an out of state university and we owe $13,000 because it was a week after the withdrawal date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter withdrew from an out of state university and we owe $13,000 because it was a week after the withdrawal date?

Can we argue that amount? Plus, they won’t release her transcripts and she can’t enroll anywhere else without it. Any advice to fight the tuition, or lower it?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, this is essentially a contract matter--that is, it is governed by the terms of the paperwork you signed when sending her to the university. If that paperwork is clear in that you would owe that amount under these circumstances, you would owe it. On the other hand, if the various applications, contracts, etc. did not make clear that you would owe this much money in the event of a late withdrawal, then you likely have grounds to fight the charge. Therefore, you need to review all the contracts, applications, and other paperwork, to see what you are obligated to.

Even if you legally owe all the money, you can try to negotiate it down--maybe the school will accept $8,000 - $10,000, if you pay it promptly. If you do come to an agreement with them, make sure you get it in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption