Does my daughter who is 16 years old have to appear in court as a witness if she was subpoenaed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my daughter who is 16 years old have to appear in court as a witness if she was subpoenaed?

The incident happen almost a year ago. What if she dose not remember anything?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter has been personally served with a subpoena to appear at trial, she has to do so or be subject to an order to show cause regarding contempt of a lawful subpoena . She needs to attend regardless of her age. If she does not remember anything about the incident, then she simply tells the truth.

If she has any questions regarding the expected testimony that she is to give, she should call the attorney who issued the subpoena. His or her name would be listed upon the document.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption