What to do if the only way that my daughter can get a youthful offender lawyer is if she pleads guilty to acharge, what are the consequences to her if she does this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the only way that my daughter can get a youthful offender lawyer is if she pleads guilty to acharge, what are the consequences to her if she does this?

My daughter was with someone who was stealing in a store and she herself is charged with petit larceny listing as an accomplice because she was with her.

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would be wise to hire experienced legal counsel.  

A theft offense cam ne very serious.  While any theft under $500 is a misdemeanor, it is still punishable by up to 90 days in jail and a $1000 fine under minnesota law.  Moreover, the collaterral consequences of a conviction can be devastating to your future.  A theft offense may preclude you form enterinnge certain institutions of hihgher learning.  It may prevent you from being hired at certain jobs.  It can also affect other aspects of your life in ways that may not be presently forcseeable.

As a result, an aggressive defense is necessary.  Often, if you have a clean record, you may be able to seek a Stay of Prosecution which results in a dismissal of the charge if certain contditions are met over a period of time.  

We can assist you in making sure your record is not affected.

For a consultation call 612-240-8005.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption