If my daughter was scene on camera shoplifting and they called to tell me and ask me to bring her in for questioning, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was scene on camera shoplifting and they called to tell me and ask me to bring her in for questioning, what should I do?

Can they legally do anything now that she has left the store her friend was in custody and must have given her name?

Asked on May 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I know that you are panicked here but you need to think about this logically.  If they have evidence of her on camera then they can indeed arrest her after the fact.  I would speak with an attorney before you consider bringing her in to the store.  How much was the merchandise that she stole?  How old is she?  All these questions need to be answered and it will be best to have some one to run interference on her behalf. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption