If my daughter was in in a store with a boy who was caught stealing and did not take anything herself or leave with, must she pay a civil demand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was in in a store with a boy who was caught stealing and did not take anything herself or leave with, must she pay a civil demand?

Now I am being told I have to pay restitution and if I don’t pay they may or may not sue. What are the odds of them suing and what are my chances if they do? Even the LP security said she didn’t take anything but she was guilty by association. Since she was with him when he picked it up. They caught him when he left but my daughter was still in the store when they told her she had to come with them. She did not have anything on her and they got all items from him ($26 worth). The boy even said she had nothing to do with it and no charges were filed but now they want me to pay $150.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do not pay it.  A civil demand letter has nothing to do with criminal charges and as they relate to a civil suit - which they are threatening - they would have to prove that she stole the goods, which you claim they can not.  If they attempt to sue then speak with an  attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption