If my daughter was in an auto accident and the vehicle is registered to me but I had no vehicle insurance, am I responsible for this or is my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was in an auto accident and the vehicle is registered to me but I had no vehicle insurance, am I responsible for this or is my daughter?

The other party’s insurance company sent me a subrogation claim.

Asked on June 11, 2013 under Accident Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are certainly liable, if you allowed her to use the vehicle (e.g. she didn't steal it); the owner of a vehicle is responsible for the actions of anyone using the vehicle with permission. If she is an adult, not a minor, she may be liable as well, since an at-fault driver can be held responsible even if she is not driving her own car; however, the insurer has the right to decide which of you to go after, and may have decided you are more likely to be able to pay. (You in turn could sue her, if you have to pay out, to recover what you pay.) If she's a minor, then she would not be liable, but you would be again, as the parent of a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption