What will happen if my daughter was charged with underage consumption even though she blew a .00?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my daughter was charged with underage consumption even though she blew a .00?

She was in a car with 2 friends that were bringing home a drunk underaged friend. None of the other people were drinking (all under 21) and she submitted to a breathalyzer. My daughter was charge with underage consumption. I’m shocked since she wasn’t drinking and she blew a .00. There was no alcohol in the vehicle either. Will this be thrown out when we go to court?

Asked on January 29, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sure, if she performed a field sobriety test and there were other observations that the state intends to prove impairment.  Obviously, when you admit the breathylzer results, she will be found not guilty--but, if the state is bringing charges, you're going to hear all sorts of BS as to why they charged her.  Then, when the case is complete, and she is acquitted, you should sue the town and the officer.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption