My daughter was hurt on a school bus due to neglect. What should I be seeking for monetary compensation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter was hurt on a school bus due to neglect. What should I be seeking for monetary compensation

She was brutally beaten up by a older
student. The bus driver continued to
drive while the bus aide watched. No one
ever called me to let me know that my
child had even been hurt. Now the
insurance company wants to try and
settle before litigation. What should I
be seeking as far as the money aspect?

Asked on November 16, 2018 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Compensation for your daughter's medical bills is straight reimbursement. Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the medical reports. Ask for quadruple the medical bills to compensate for pain and suffering, but don't expect to get that. This is for negotiations. The insurance company will respond with a much lower figure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption