My daughter was given a flu shot by a friends pedeatrician WITHOUT my consent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter was given a flu shot by a friends pedeatrician WITHOUT my consent

My daughter was staying the night with a friend when her friends mother took her
to get a flu shot WITHOUT my permission or any knowledge of my daughters medical
history and now she cant stop shaking. Ive never been to this pedeatrician and I
would NEVER authorize a flu shot what do I need to do?

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter suffers some serious, long-lasting harm or you incur significant out-of-pocket medical expenses due to the shot, you could sue the pediatrican and/or the friend's mother for the injury/disability/impairment  and/or the money. (Technically, you can sue without major harm or costs, but there'd be no point: since the amount of money you can get is related to the harm or the costs, without significant harm or costs, you could spend more on the lawsuit than you'd get back.) You'd sue the doctor for negligence or carelessness (malpractice)--not making sure a parent was authorizing it. You'd sue the mother for intentionally causing your daughter to get the shot and be harmed by it when she had no legal authority or right to do so.
Even if there is no harm, etc., you could file an ethical complaint with the state medical licensing board for giving a shot to a child without parental/legal guardian approval: that will not get you money, but it may result in some punishment of the doctor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption