My daughter was driving the vehicle and she was not added to policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter was driving the vehicle and she was not added to policy?

Good Afternoon, my daughter was driving the vehicle and was not added to the policy, so the insurance claim was denied. Is there any way to get around this? The policy did state in the exclusions that ‘We do not insure your car while it is being operated by anyone other than you, unless such person has been identified….’. This is stated in a pamphlet however I have yet to the contract I signed. This is with Anchor General Insurance.

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your daughter was not added to your auto insurance policy, the insurance company will deny the claim because your daughter was not an authorized driver.
If your daughter was at fault in the accident, you are liable because you are the registered owner of the vehicle.  Your liability would include property damage (cost of repairs to the vehicle that was not at fault in the accident) and the personal injury claims of every occupant of the other vehicle.  The personal injury claims include the medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.
Since your daughter was not on the policy, it is not possible to change this outcome.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption