What to do if my daughter was driving her college professors van for a school trip and had an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter was driving her college professors van for a school trip and had an accident?

The professor was in the van. She had driven first and handed the driving to my daughter. They were driving through a snow storm when my daughter lost control and slid in the ditch. No one was injured. The professor finally had estimates done on her van. I have not seen them. She is asking us to pay for her deductible and 1/2 pf the towing costs. About $563. Are we responsible for damages? Our insurance company wil not pay.

Asked on May 1, 2015 under Accident Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter is an adult, she is liable IF she was in any way negligent or careless in causing the accident--for example, driving too fast for conditions, not allowing enough time to break given the snow, etc. If she is a minor, you as her parent(s) would be liable. If liable, she/you would be liable for all costs or damage. Of course, even if you and she feel is not liable, if the professor feels she is and sues, you/she would have to defend yourself in court, which has its own costs and which is not certain (you could lose); it may be best to pay voluntarily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption