If my daughter was attacked and bitten by a dog in a grocery store parking lot, is the store liable?

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was attacked and bitten by a dog in a grocery store parking lot, is the store liable?

My daughter was bitten and scratched by unknown dog while loading her groceries into her vehicle. She has 2 bite punctures to her left cheek and eye area. She was 40 miles from home when she called M\me and was very upset and in shock. I then notified the store by phone of the incident. I took her to the ER and she was treated and released. Can I sue the store for out of pocket expenses I encurred.

Asked on February 15, 2011 under Personal Injury, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The question is, why would the store be liable? People and businesses are not automatically responsible for any and all injuries that occur on their property; instead, there must be fault. If the dog belonged to the store or an employee, then there might be a cause of action, since the store would have a duty to control any animals belonging to it or its staff. Or if the store had been warned that a dangerous dog was roaming around the parking lot and did not take any action (e.g. did not call the police or animal control), they would probaby be negligent and liable. But the store is not reponsible for some dog that just randomly wandered into the parking lot or which belonged to a customer, without some warning that the animal was there and was dangerous.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption