What to do if my daughter was at school leaning against the bathroom sink when it collasped with the wall pipe included?

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter was at school leaning against the bathroom sink when it collasped with the wall pipe included?

The sink fell on top of her and she recieved a few cuts on her arm and a sprained ankle. Also complaining about back pain. When the school called they wanted me to be aware of the situation, but she was OK, eventually they got around to telling me that she was crying from being in pain. All the time I was there at the school they kept on insisting that she was alright there was nothing wrong she was more embrassed than any thing.Do I have a case against the school system for their rusted sink falling on my child?

Asked on April 12, 2013 under Personal Injury, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The most important question is: was you daughter injured and, if so, how badly? The U.S. legal system only provides compensation for actual physical injuries and costs related to them in cases like this: therefore, you could potentially recover out-of-pocket medical costs (e.g. not paid by insurance of some kind) and, if you daughter has suffered prolonged or permanent scarring, impairment of function of a limb, etc., pain and suffering. If your daughter was fortunate enough to not need much medical attention and not suffer significant injury--beyond some pain or brusing--then there's no point in suing; you'd spend more on the lawsuit than you could possibly recover.

Second, even if your daughter did suffer significant injuries, there would only be liability if the sink fell due to the school's failure to provide proper maintenance. If instead the maintenance was not an an issue and the sink fell because you daughter was leaning on it when she should not have been (sinks are not intended to be weight-bearing) there would be no liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption