What to do if my daughter was at her father’s during winter break, while she was sleeping my e- husband’s son stole her car and totaled it while drunk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter was at her father’s during winter break, while she was sleeping my e- husband’s son stole her car and totaled it while drunk?

He was arrested for DUI. Is her father responsible for replacing her car? Can I sue him? Her car only had PLPD insurance on it.

Asked on January 3, 2014 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about your daughter's grievance for a lawsuit lies with the son of the ex-husband and not the husband himself. Your daughter should contact the district attorney's office handling the DUI matter and ask for restitution as part of the criminal proceeding to reimburse her for the fair market value of her car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption