If my daughter was at fault for an auto accident and was uninsured, can her license be suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was at fault for an auto accident and was uninsured, can her license be suspended?

The person she hit had her car insurance fix the damages. Now her car insurance company has sent the total bill for repairs to a collection agency. They are telling my daughter that they will suspend her license if she does not pay according to their payment arrangements. My daughter is 9 months pregnant, works 15 hours a week and makes minimum wage. She will also be out of work for 6-8 weeks once the baby is born. She sends what she can every month. What can she do if she cannot afford what they are telling her to pay?

Asked on December 26, 2014 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The law varies from state to state.  The Department of Motor Vehicles can suspend a driver's license for driving without insurance.  The Department of Motor Vehicles may take this action; not the insurance company nor the collection agency.  

If your daughter's license is suspended by the Dept. of Motor Vehicles, it can be reinstated upon showing proof of insurance.

Since your daughter is unable to make the payments for the other party's damages, she may want to consider filing bankruptcy.  She can file Chapter 7 bankruptcy which is straight liquidation and will eliminate the debt.  

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption